Representatives of the family of elephant, the African elephant and the Indian (Asian) elephant differ so much that they even belong to different species. In fact, these animals even many external differences. You can judge for yourself.
Everyone knows that elephants are the largest land animals on Earth. However, not everyone knows that the champion on the size of an African elephant (Loxodonta africana). It reaches a height (in the shoulders) 4 meters, and the length of his body - 6-7 .5 meters. The weight of an African elephant can reach up to 7 tons. Indian elephants (Elephas maximus) less African: growth they are up to 3 meters, the body length of 5.5-6.4 meters. The weight of the male Indian elephant - average 5 tons.
The ears of the African elephant is also bigger than the Indian. They reach a length of 1.5 meters and more rounded; the same Indian elephant ears stretched down and pointed downwards.
The tusks of the African elephant have both males and females, with females they are smaller. Indian elephants tusks are only males, even males occur without tusks. Such elephants in India called Magna. The tusks of African elephants are longer than those of Indian (up to 3-3,5 meters) and more strongly curved; the Indian elephant tusks almost straight.
The African elephants have a lot of wrinkles on the skin. But the Indian elephants on the skin there is a small hair. Coloring they also differ: African elephants - brownish-gray, Indian elephant color varies from dark gray to brown.
There are differences among these elephants in the figure: the African elephant back straight or even slightly concave, with a rise in the sacrum, and the Asian elephant back arched. Indian elephant looks more massive, because his legs are thicker and shorter than the African. Dlinnonogoy African elephant explain the peculiarities of his power: his food is the branches and leaves of trees, the Indian elephant eats not only branches, deciduous, but pasture grass forage.
Differs between African and Indian elephants and the structure of the trunk: the African end of the trunk has two finger-like process, and the Indian - only one upper "finger".
To distinguish an Indian from the African elephant can and on the trail: Indian elephant on the front legs 5 of the hooves and the back 4, and the African front limb hooves 5, rarely 4, on the rear - 3.
Have African and Indian elephants differences in the internal structure: the African elephant 21 pair of ribs, and the Indian - only 19, 33 African caudal vertebrae, and Indian - 26. There are differences in the structure of the molars.
Puberty in African elephants comes at the age of 25, and Indian earlier, to 15-20 years.
Even the character they differ: Indian elephants more friendly to man, it is easier domesticated. It is Indian elephants help people in transporting cargo and other heavy work (in South-East Asia), Indian elephants can be found in the circus. African elephants are more aggressive, harder training. Although they are amenable to domestication: it is known that African elephants participated in the March of Hannibal in Rome (third century BC).
In conclusion, more about habitat.
Indian elephants currently live in the North-Eastern, Eastern and southern India, East Pakistan, Burma, Cambodia, Thailand, Laos, Nepal, Malacca, Sumatra, and Ceylon. They inhabit a variety of landscapes from lush forests to tall plains. Hold the stud in 15-30 individuals; the leader of the herd is usually old female.
The area of Asian (Indian) elephant
The African elephant is distributed throughout Africa South of the Sahara. However, if before the range (spread) of the African elephant was continuous, but now he is torn: the African elephant is not met in most parts of South Africa, Namibia, Botswana, Ethiopia; completely disappeared from Northern Somalia. African elephants inhabit a variety of landscapes, with the exception of deserts and semi-deserts. Live in herds, which in former times was reached 400 animals.
The area of the African Savannah elephant
All known species of elephants are now endangered and listed in the Red book.