(Squad Passerine, the Family of Passerine species, Genus Real sparrows)
All these daring, courageous and intelligent birds, happily living in a noisy, crowded cities. The approaching spring we used to note the behavior of sparrows. Is brighter Shine and warm the sun, as on the roofs and near thawed puddles, trees, urban boulevards start loudly tweet cheerful sparrows. They rejoice in the sun, the coming of spring. How much enthusiasm in their loud tweet! Funny tweet Sparrow is known to all, but he can't sing.
House Sparrow meets decisively everywhere, where people settle and the treated soil under the fields, gardens and other plantings. In purely wooded areas, away from human settlements him no, he dwells only in the vicinity of human habitation.
Color of male Sparrow gray, with dark spots on the back, on the neck there is a black spot. Females almost one-color - grayish-brown, without bright colors and stains.
Sparrow - bird settled, reluctantly leaving their breeding, and in the spring of separate couples love to return to their old nests, somewhere under the roof, a drain pipe, one word in a secluded corner. Sometimes Sparrow nests in trees and shrubs around the home and usually several nests are often located close to each other. The this bird loves to gather in large flocks on separate trees, willingly bathes in the water and struggling in the dust and the sand. Old sparrows spend the night somewhere near the house under the roof or in the holes of the stone walls, the youth that has just learnt to fly, always on the trees that lasts until late autumn. Before going to sleep, going flocks, they raise a lot of noise for its polyphonic chirping.
Sparrows form pairs virtually for life. And life is not very long: although noted and 9 -, and 11-year-old sparrows, most of them do not live up to 4 years. Many young birds die in the first winter, so the average life expectancy of sparrows is 9-21 month.
Male and female house Sparrow
It feeds the Sparrow all kinds of seeds, berries and fruits, but does not reject insects, including beetles may. Juveniles feed first, caterpillars, and then, and large insects. Therefore, in the same period of fledging they are useful in the destruction of harmful insects, especially in urban areas, where few other insectivorous birds. Nestling Sparrow prints twice, and in some places three times a year and their nests are satisfied near the place where they usually sleep. Where sparrows too devastate gardens, have to turn them away shots, but in General this bird a little shy, and well able to distinguish the real danger from apparent.
Sparrows are the carriers of various pests and some diseases. They carry on their plumage from one Elevator to another dangerous pests of grain mites granary, distribute smallpox, chicken blindness, diphtheria, and some other diseases in poultry.
Like any insectivorous bird, the Sparrow may be considered desirable neighbor of our collective farm, state farm and other villages. But because of their sheer numbers in periods of ripening berries, fruits and grain on the fields of sparrows can be downright harmful birds, bringing heavy losses to our economy. They rasklepyvajut and spoil berries and fruits, eat cereal grains, peck grain hemp, millet, sunflower, etc. From such a passerine invasion residents, as villages and cities, we have to protect themselves in various ways. The name of its Sparrow received a long time ago because flocks of tree sparrows could devastate a huge field. People, driving flocks of these little birds, shouted: "Thief-Bay!" And they remained sparrows, although long ago did not devastate.