(Squad Passeriformes, Family Corvidae Family, Genus Magpies)
Jay-beloboka not difficult to learn. This bird is a little more jackdaws, but it does not like. Tail magpies much longer than the torso, manual. In addition, it is highlighted with contrasting plumage: back, neck and head feathers are black with a metallic sheen, and on his stomach and partially on the wings white. Body length magpies about 50 cm, wingspan - 90 centimeters. Males and females do not differ in the colour of the plumage, but males more dimensions.
Magpies in nature emit quite a variety of sounds, but most often characterized by chirping. Fast repeating tone this kind of usually means of anxiety, in a calm situation chirping magpies slow. In courtship, both partners make complex quiet song, reminiscent of the singing, punctuated by cries.
Forty - bird settled. Magpies don't especially like to live in dense forests, preferring to settle in the vicinity of settlements, where you can profit from something tasty or beautiful. They can often be found in rural areas, groves, parks and coppices. Usually magpies fly companies in several species, although in autumn and winter flocks grow up to several hundred birds.
Magpies are omnivorous, but their diet consists of various insects, including pests of agricultural crops. Magpies love and vegetarian food, willingly eating berries and seeds. They often Rob the nests of other birds to eat their eggs or Chicks. Can hunt for small rodents or to dig in the dump in search of food waste. Farmers dislike forty, as the robber eat grains and seeds in the fields.
Very interesting and unusual at forty relations of the sexes. Like all corvids, they form monogamous couples. However, these birds exist and divorce for mercenary reasons - just like people! Moreover, the proportion of divorces is about one-third consisting of all unions. And the reason for such a serious family dispute also very human - housing...
The thing is that usually magpies suit nests in thickets of trees. Family happiness those couples that have managed to occupy a dense crown in often chosen for nesting trees or Park, there is no danger. Of course, except for force majeure circumstances, such as death of a spouse.
But decent "apartment" get not all families. And those who failed to get a job in a prestigious and safe area of green space, have from time to time to be satisfied at or even single trees. And insidiously to expect the force majeure, which are not insured even the most successful marriage. Yes, in case of death of one of the partners in the family occupying the nest is in a good place, a job quickly is one of the losers, without hesitation leaving your hateful house together with her husband.
Petty these forty psychology, right? However, according to observations, the offspring of the "vile traitors" new families were more viable and numerous than those couples that have remained faithful to each other, despite straitened circumstances. Out, so common in Sorokina community adultery contribute to the improvement of the gene pool and are intended to care about the future of society as a whole.
The magpies nest is quite interesting, complex facility. The frame is constructed from thick branches, reinforced on the outside with clay and grass. Inside the nest is lined with thin rods. One also constructed quite flimsy roof. This roof does not protect from rain, but nice masks kids from predators. Jack turns round, almost spherical. On the side is the entrance to the house.
Often one pair builds several nests, subsequently using only one of them is the best. The remaining, unused nests of magpies, often occupied by other birds such as owls. In April, mainly the nest appears clutches of 5-8 bluish-green spotted eggs. By incubating for 17-18 days engaged in the female, while the male feeds the future mother and protecting her peace.