Poecile montanus, also Parus montanus
(Squad Passerine, The Suborder Singers, Family Initiave, A Genus Of Guicci)
Tit willow or willow tit, - the little grey nondescript bird. The willow tit is named for the way much fluff feathers in cold weather. The little grey bird with fluffy scarf close to his chest. Back, shoulders, lower back, her grey tail - dirty-white with red feathers, wings brown.
Willow tit is widely distributed in lowland and mountain forests of the Northern hemisphere: North America, Europe (except for its southern regions), in the Northern parts of Asia, the Caucasus, Sakhalin and the Japanese Islands.
Keep guicci pairs, formed in autumn. These birds nest in coniferous or deciduous forests, and build houses in a special way: unlike other Tits, tit hollow caves, and later locates inside the nest. Only if they fail, they take a ready-made shelter, often using hollow crested tit, lesser spotted woodpecker or own the old holes. Nest paglaki settle extremely rare. There are several nests found in unusual places - under the roots of trees, in old nests of thrushes, the slit poledouble, in the trunk of a spruce tree on the place of work of the black woodpecker.
Material for decorating serve bast fibres, small chips, dried roots, stems, dried moss, animal hair. The nest-building is very intensive: for the hour is 12-14 arrivals to the hollow construction material. However, every 1-2 hours, the birds are usually out of the building for a few hours. Free from the nest building time and during oviposition, the female eggs most of the time a couple spends on food preparation. On average, the construction of the nest takes about 3 days.
In this nest will hold their first weeks of life the young Chicks. They are fed alternately by both parents.
Up until July young titmouse tied to the nest, and later they unite in noisy flocks and stugatsa with wrens and other small pituitary. Before the fierce winter they shall wander from place to place. In winter, when feed birds is not enough, you can see them in city parks, gardens, around ponds. Food of guicci willow is very diverse - it is mostly caterpillars, weevils and spiders.
Like some other kinds of Tits, guicci summer and early autumn store food - insects, spiders, etc. are Prone to storage feed Pukhlikov expressed very strongly. Throughout the year they hide part of the found food. The storage of feed can be observed even in winter, it seemed, under the most adverse feeding conditions. Young paglaki start hiding food in July.
Their inventories paglaki hide in various places: on coniferous and deciduous trees, rarely shrubs, stumps and even on the ground at the base of the trunks. In coniferous trees paglaki have stocks in almost all parts of the tree. Hidden food sometimes covered with a piece of bark or lichen. For one day the body can equip and fill up to two thousand kladovok!
However, guicci, apparently, do not remember the location of inventory and find the hidden food by accident, along with the first discovered. The stocks sometimes starts almost immediately after their storage. Part of found reserves of birds eat the part of the hide again. Thanks to this constant perepahivanii food distributed over the area more or less evenly. Used stocks collectively, not only gacchami, but many species of Tits, and other wintering birds.
Winter tit flock is a team in which all members are well informed about each other's character, which allows them to avoid unnecessary quarrels. The laws governing the social life of Gacek, very simple - each bird knows to whom to give, and to whom to show his authority.
Guicci can serve as a model of marital fidelity, which is based on mutual sympathy partners and the habit of living on the same territory.
The voice of guicci willow:
Used in text:
A. Gorbunova. "Migratory and wintering birds of Russia. Thematic dictionary in pictures"
Artist: Catherine Reznichenko