(Squad Passerine, The Suborder Of The Singers, The Family Of Sincewe)
The crested tit - brownish-gray bird with a slight olive tinge. The long feathers on the head form a distinctive, visible even at a distance of Pappus. It got its second name: it is very similar to the crest on the caps of the grenadiers of the elite infantry of the XVII-XVIII centuries. On the throat and sides were scattered black spots, between the eye and the beak - dirty-white plumage.
Inhabits the crested tit in the coniferous forests of Europe. Here, this bird will find your love in the beginning of March and will begin building nests among fluffy trees and tall pine trees.
This resident, autumn and winter undertaking migrations at relatively short distances. In the winter of granaderos can be seen on the snow, where they collect fallen seeds and deflated with tree branches invertebrates. In the summer, crested tit feed exclusively on Lepidoptera (mainly caterpillars, beetles (which are dominated by weevils and leaf beetles), ranonline (mainly aphids and insects and spiders; less food meet flies, Hymenoptera and other insects. Autumn and winter along with invertebrates in a large number of crested titmouse consume the seeds of spruce, pine and some other conifers. In summer and early autumn store food (insects and spiders, and seeds) for future use. Hide feed shallow, so it is almost always visible from the outside. Seeds and caterpillars, they are often pushed into "clumps" of lichens, sitting on a thin dry twigs and needles. Stocks often fix web.
Jack chubarky is located in a hollow tree, just above the ground, often in the former spotted woodpecker holes. Like the bird in this house and by size-fits - small and cozy. Rarely settles tit squirrel nest or nest predators. The basis of his house the female builds moss mixed with lichen, wool, which will later topcats and turn into volumptuous mass. Will be about a month and a half, before the pair get used to the new house, as it's time to feed the Chicks.
In search of food sinitchka crested examines twigs, cracks in the bark, tufts of needles and, like a real gymnast suspended to the branch back down or upside down. And noticing something suspicious, like a pilot, slows down in the air, fluttering, and on the fly tries to skloot his victim. In a word, adorable bird! And how adorable her song: "Qi-TRR, qi-TRR, qi-Tr-ri..."!
The voice of crested Tits:
Used in text:
A. Gorbunova. "Migratory and wintering birds of Russia. Thematic dictionary in pictures"
Artist: Catherine Reznichenko